Home Again

Home Again


                                Home Again
| 1 h 44 min
campus Download on iTunes

This feature drama tells the story of Marva, Dunston and Everton, three Jamaicans who grew up in Toronto, New York and London respectively, and are deported “home” to Jamaica. Once in Kingston, they discover that every day is a fight for survival in which family support, friendships and shelter are elusive. They each embark on a journey that pushes their endurance beyond measure and forces them to discover who they truly are. A powerful, visually stunning film, Home Again asks the question: “How would you survive?” Starring Tatyana Ali and singer-songwriter Fefe Dobson.

Pedagogical evaluations and study guides are only available to CAMPUS subscribers.

CAMPUS

Features designed specifically for teachers. Learn more

Already subscribed? Sign in

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • director
    Sudz Sutherland
  • writer
    Jennifer Holness
    Sudz Sutherland
  • producer
    Jennifer Holness
    Don Carmody
    Anita Lee
  • executive producer
    Silva Basmajian
    Maxime Rémillard
    Sudz Sutherland
  • supervising producer
    Lisa Wickham
  • director of photography
    Arthur E. Cooper
  • production designer
    Rupert Lazarus
  • composer
    Kenny Neal
    Mischa Chillak
  • editor
    Jeff Warren
  • costume designer
    Gersha Phillips
  • casting
    Stephanie Gorin
    Aisha Coley
    Penelope Spencer
  • line producer
    Jonathan Walker
  • first assistant director trainee
    Avrel Fisher
  • second assistant director trainee
    Ken Smith
  • cast
    Tatyana Ali
    Lyriq Bent
    Stephan James
    Fefe Dobson
    Richard Chevolleau
    CCH Pounder
    Paul Campbell
    Kadeem Wilson
    Brian Brown
    Grace Aberdeen
    Shaun Austin-Olsen
    Teri-Leigh Bovell
    Peter Bryant
    Eugene Clark
    Jess Gibbons
    Mandisa Granderson
    Leslie-Ann Lavine
    Anthony Lawrence
    Pauline Mark
    Akeem Morgan
    Kevin Nathaniel
    Kataem O'Connor
    Conrad Parris
    Susan Roberts-Fox
    Vivien Aboud
    Delores Alexander
    Patti-Anne Ali
    Rondelle Alleyne
    Grace Armas
    Fabrice Barker
    Rachel Bascombe
    Kevon Brooks
    Tariq Cedeno
    Michael Cherrie
    Serran Clark
    Deshaun Clarke
    Anderson Claxton
    K.C. Collins
    Kimberly Crichton
    Akeila Dalrymple
    Crystal Daniel
    Justin Dove
    Anthony Farr
    Nathan Francois
    Otis Grazette
    Michael Germain
    George Gonzales
    Roxanne Gray
    Elaine Harvey
    Selwyn Henry
    Lamar Johnson
    Louris Lee-Sing
    Kevin McMayo
    Brian Ray Moore
    Gary Moore
    Latisha Nottingham
    Kerlan Parris
    Jean Paul
    Tyler Peloi
    Lylah Persad
    Shannan Pesnell
    Gregory Pollonais
    Anton Reid
    Damion Richards
    Ernest Rodriguez
    Candice Lela-Rolingson
    Cecilia Salazzar
    Brent Sancho
    Al Sapienza
    Atiba Selman
    Jamaal Simmons
    Jillian Smith
    Penelope Spencer
    Rayne Sutherland
    Daeja Sutherland
    Ciele Sutherland
    Cherisse Tuitt
    Dewshane Williams
    Ryan Quesnel
    Olatunji Yearwood
    Triston Wallace
    Jeremy Thomas
  • associate producer
    Devin Mahesh
  • assistant production manager
    Teocah Dove
  • assistant producer
    Brendan Carmody
  • story editor
    Shernold Edwards
  • story consultant
    Karen Mazurkewich
    Jonathan Dueck
    Nicky Davis
  • stunt coordinator
    Darren Marsman
  • assistant stunt coordinator
    Adam Chin Leung Kam
  • stunts
    Omari Anderson
    Brandon-Lee Joseph
    Kerry Philip
    Khama Philip
    Devon Bartholomew
    Shea Best
    Ernest Rodriguez
    Kevon Boxill
    Vanna Giroud
    Dwain Philbert
    Douglas McLean
  • dialect coach
    Anthony Farr
    Remi Blunden
    Marcia Brown
  • 3rd assistant director
    Jamie Thomas
    Ernest Rodriguez
    David Macdonald
  • set production assistant
    Shawna Maharaj
  • trainee assistant director
    Fatima Palhetas
    Diana Gopaul
  • extras casting director
    Penelope Spencer
  • extras casting
    Donna Dupere-Taylor
  • casting production assistant
    Nyron Rolingson
  • production coordinator
    Bryan Pei
    Leslie Ann Wills
    Tina Vacalopoulos
  • production assistant
    Paula Bernard
    Nyron Rolingson
    Natasha Duke
    Jillian Smith
  • assistant to the producer
    Jennifer Dick
  • personal assistant
    Jennifer Mesich
    Marlinda Walcott
  • location manager
    Louris Lee-Sing
    Shandy Nelson
    Trevor Weber
  • assistant location manager
    Reagan Des Vignes
    Keith Park
  • locations production assistant
    Cournelius Hector
    Candice Lela Rolingson
  • production accountant
    Kim Killam
    Denise Donacien
  • 1st assistant accountant
    Simone Lindo
  • accounting production assistant
    Natasha Duke
  • script supervisor
    Matti Huhta
  • A camera operator
    Keith Murphy
  • A camera 1st assistant
    Michael Carr
  • A camera 2nd assistant
    Sarah Warland
  • camera trainee
    David George
    Dan Cunningham
    Silbert Deshong
  • daily 'B' steadicam operator
    George Peter Yakubiw
  • daily 'B' camera 1st ac
    Jose Dasilva
  • daily 'B' camera 2nd ac
    Sheldon Felix
  • DMT
    Jeff Macnab
  • stills photographer
    Rafy
  • sound mixer
    Bissa Scekic
  • boom operator
    Leslie Jolliffe
  • gaffer
    Terry Banting
    Harry Stroud
  • best boy electric
    Cinar Eryasar
    Christopher Watson
  • electric
    Steve Hernandez
    Tyrone Mason
    Joshua Marchan
    Selwyn Henry
    Keegan Rudolfo
    Craig Black
    Rick Belleville
    Michael Ruscitti
  • genny operator
    Chris Rowles
  • package truck driver
    Chris Rowles
  • key grip
    Chris Faulkner
    Phil Calambakas
  • grip
    Kyeon Constantine
    Jamie Thomas
    Andrew Nicolls
    Stephenson Verasammy
    Rohit Mark Gopaul
    Tyler Faulkner
    Laszlo Latorcai
    Wilkin Chau
  • 1st assistant art director
    Renee Pollonais
  • 2nd assistant art director
    Jimmel Daniel
  • property master
    Craig Grant
  • assistant property master
    Mandisa Pantin
  • set decorator
    Kent McIntyre
  • set buyer
    Robin Pishton
  • lead set dresser
    Maurice Darmanie
  • on-set dresser
    Brent Webster
  • assistant set decorator
    Fidel Guerra
    B. Clint Gregoire
    Christopher Naranjit
  • key SPFX
    Rudy Rivas
  • SPFX
    Brock Jolliffe
  • assistant SPFX
    Lee Jolliffe
  • gun wrangler
    Errol Campbell
  • head carpenter
    Wilmoth Aberdeen
  • head painter
    Steve Wilson
  • scenic painter
    Napoleon Forbes
  • carpenter
    Graham Farrell
  • plumber
    Graham Farrell
  • painter
    Gil Barbosa
    Elliot Revington
  • assistant costume designer
    Megan Oppenheimer
  • wardrobe assistant
    Kiola Toussaint
  • truck coordinator
    Remi Blunden
  • extras coordinator
    Jeannette Linton
  • animal wrangler
    Kassa
  • key makeup artist
    Roxanne DeNobrega
  • assistant makeup
    Petrina Reyes
  • key hair stylist
    Etheline Joseph
  • assistant hair stylist
    Rhonda Fortune-Thompson
  • special effects makeup artist
    Steven M. Taylor
  • craft server
    Theresa O'Connor
  • craft driver
    Darren Martin
  • transportation coordinator
    Jerome McCann
  • transportation captain
    Robert Ellis
  • head driver
    David Stevron George
    Craig Taylor
  • driver
    John Ainsworth
    Andre Alfred
    Curtis Alexander
    Nigel Brown
    Christopher Chin wing
    Richard Gour
    Raffick Khan
    Peter Mantis
    Mike McCullough
    Patrick McKenna
    Kevin Peters
    Joel Patrick
    Akeem Thornhill
    Peter M. Ward
  • picture vehicle coordinator
    Matthew Ramkissoon
  • set doctor
    Brian Bocage
  • publicity
    Lorraine O'Connor
  • clearances
    Lorraine O'Connor
  • daily
    Joel Arra
    Lorenzo Bernard
    Anushka Bernard
    Shelly Brown
    Mikael Diaz
    Chantal Fitzpatrick
    Deniece Fritz
    Shelana Gabriel
    Stephon Gabriel
    Ryan Gibbons
    Zahra Gibbons
    Delicia Gulston
    Mall Hall-Gill
    Josiah Hinds
    Carla Hutchinson
    Isha Joseph
    Donna Joseph
    Adama Joseph
    Farron Julin-Peters
    Danielle Lewis
    Lynette Brown-Lindsey
    Bradley Logan-Stanford
    Bernadine Marchan
    David Matas
    Danielle McConney
    Amanda Mitchell
    Asiel Nedd
    Kathryn Nurse
    Kess Ramsey
    Gillian Robert
    Michelle Smith-Diaz
    Tricia Steele
    Levi Subero
    Arlene Villarule
    Ursula Wickham
    Sorriour Williams
    David Windsor
  • post-production supervisor
    Deanna Strong
  • post-production accountant
    Ann Fitzgerald
  • bookkeeper
    Melissa Kalef
  • assistant editor
    Jeff Collins
  • dailies operator
    John Pike
  • dailies colourist
    Walt Biljan
  • online editor
    Adam Gagnon
  • dailies coordinator
    Katie Oliver
  • dailies manager
    Mark Stevens
  • supervising sound editor
    John Laing
    Mark Gingras
  • dialogue editor
    Dale Lennon
  • sound effects editor
    Adam Stein
  • 1st assistant sound editor
    Jimmy Robb
  • music editor
    John Laing
  • ADR recordist
    Brandon Prodger
    Rob Sinko
  • ADR recording
    Carl Beaver Henderson
    Kuda Kwashe
  • foley artist
    Tim O'Connell
  • re-recording mixer
    Keith Elliot
    Steve Moore
  • re-recording assistant
    Lucas Roveda
    Dan Scarcelli
  • subtitles supervisor
    Robert Crowther
  • graphics lead
    Max Piersig
  • graphics
    Adam Potvin
    Greg Lamar
    James Joris
  • line up editor
    Steve Elliot
  • VFX
    Mr. X
  • digital compositing
    Angel Li
    Michael Tang
    Wei Gao
  • project manager
    Richard Bélanger
  • lab coordinator
    Al Berg
  • arrilaser
    Linda Bourgeois
  • film colour timer
    Art Montreuil
  • music supervision
    Chris Smith
  • music clearances
    Marilyn Gray
  • legal & business affairs
    Tony Duarte
    Aubrey Garcia