The Secret Order

The Secret Order

| 1 h 24 min

Phil Comeau shines a spotlight on the Ordre de Jacques-Cartier, a powerful secret society that operated from 1926 to 1965, infiltrating every sector of Canadian society and forging the fate of French-language communities. Through never-before-heard testimony from former members of the Order, along with historically accurate dramatic reconstructions, this film paints a gripping portrait of the social and political struggles of Canadian francophone-minority communities.

Embed this code on your site

The Secret Order, Phil Comeau, provided by the National Film Board of Canada

Video player width

by Reset
Credits
  • participation
    Louis-Philippe Albert
    Hébert Arseneault
    Louise Blanchard
    Lucien Boudreau
    Jeannine Boudreau-Finn
    Marthe Caron
    Gérald Carroll
    Euclide Chiasson
    Alice Cocunubova
    Jeanne-Mance Cormier
    Aldelbert Dugas
    Louise Imbeault
    Antoine Landry
    Mathias Landry
    Sylvain Lanteigne
    Édouard LeBlanc
    François Leblanc
    Clarence LeBreton
    Edmond Paulin
    Antoine Richard
    Guy Richard
    Denise Robillard
    Lorio Roy
    Bernard Savoie
    Louise Savoie
    Pierrette Savoie
    Bernard Thériault
    Léon Thériault
  • actor
    André Roy
    Gabriel Robichaud
    Raphaël Butler
    Jean-Philippe Raîche
    Ludger Beaulieu
    Émilien Cormier
    Félix Basque
    Gabriel Vincent Deslauriers
    Mathieu Chouinard
    Christian Kit Goguen
    Philip André Collette
    Ghislain Basque
    Luc Doucet
    Rosaire L'Italien
    Sébastien Poirier
    Maël Bisson
  • extra
    Marcel Allard
    Lee Cormier
    Michel Cyr
    Jules Desrosiers
    Frédéric Dion
    Éloi Doucet
    André Frenette
    Bernard Galarneau
    Pascal Haché
    Philippe Landry
    René Légère
    Jean-Marie Nadeau
    Daniel Pitre
    Denis Rioux
    Claude Sivret
  • director
    Phil Comeau
  • scriptwriter
    Phil Comeau
  • researcher
    Phil Comeau
  • narrator
    Phil Comeau
  • editor
    Louis-Martin Paradis
  • director of photography
    Mario Paulin
    Jérôme Sabourin
  • additional cameraman
    Bernard Fougères
    Étienne Boivin
  • location sound recorder
    Serge Arseneault
  • additional location sound recorder
    Marc Landry
    Richard Lavoie
    Patrick Martin
  • animator
    Éléonore Goldberg
  • production manager
    Colette Mallais
    Geneviève Thibert
  • narration recording director
    Michel Langlois
  • narration recording
    Jonathan Sonier
  • art director
    Xavier Georges
  • 1st assistant director
    Daniel Basque
  • 2nd assistant director
    Marie-Pierre Valay-Nadeau
  • 3rd assistant director
    Aline Nicholson
  • set designer
    Bernice Butler
  • props
    Andrea Buckle
  • 1st assistant cameraman
    Étienne Boivin
  • 2nd assistant cameraman
    Étienne Boivin
  • boom operator
    Marc Landry
  • script supervisor
    Louise Thériault
  • location director
    Monique Malenfant
  • location manager
    Marie-France Jean
  • production assistant
    Nicolas Boudreau
  • key grip
    Éric Arsenault
  • best boy grip
    Jean-Michel Vienneau
  • gaffer
    Simon Doucet
  • best boy gaffer
    Paul Parker
  • carpenter
    Sylvain Ward
  • costume designer
    Lynn Losier
    Claudie Landry
  • head wardrobe
    Alexandra Johnston
  • set dresser
    Michelle Paulin
  • hairdresser
    Mindy Morang
  • makeup artist
    Rachel Noël
  • hair and make-up assistant
    Chantal Ratcliffe
  • production coordinator
    Yousra Benziane
  • driver
    Pierre Robichaud
    Sophie Bélanger
  • still photographer
    Louis-Philippe Chiasson
  • casting director
    Marie-Pierre Valay-Nadeau
  • Audition camera operator
    Paul Arseneau
  • sound editor
    Daniel Toussaint
  • sound mixer
    Jean Paul Vialard
  • online editor
    Serge Verreault
  • graphic designer
    J.W. Jessy Forsyth
    Samuel LeGresley
    Alain Ostiguy
    Cynthia Ouellet
    Julie Raymond
  • transcription
    Pro Documents
  • subtitles
    Sette
  • closed captioning
    Sette
  • foley
    Simon Meilleur
  • foley recording
    Geoffrey Mitchell
  • archival research
    Emma Brunet
  • rights clearances
    Emma Brunet
  • additional research
    Danika Gourgon
    Jairo Buitrago Ciro
  • historical consultant
    Philippe Volpé
    Bernard Thériault
    François Leblanc
  • script consultant
    Benoît Guichard
  • research consultant
    Luc Bourdon
    Pascale Savoie-Brideau
  • protagonist and extra consultant
    Luc Doucet
  • narration consultant
    Jean-Philippe Raîche
  • original music
    Jean Massicotte
  • musician
    Jean Massicotte
    Dominique Beauséjour-Ostiguy
    Jeanne Côté
    Vincent Delorme
  • marketing manager
    François Jacques
  • line producer
    Geneviève Duguay
  • administrator
    Geneviève Duguay
    Sia Koukoulas
  • senior production coordinator
    Audrey Rétho
  • technical coordinator
    Jean-François Laprise
  • video technical support
    Pierre Dupont
    Patrick Trahan
    Marie-Josée Gourde
  • legal counsel
    Julie Patry
  • producer
    Christine Aubé
  • executive producer
    Denis McCready
    Nathalie Cloutier
  • director of contents
    Jérôme Hellio
  • chief of original programming
    Guy Boutin
  • principal coordinator of contents
    Joannie Rollin