St-Henri, the 26th of August

St-Henri, the 26th of August

A collaborative work made in the spirit of cinéma-vérité, St-Henri, the 26th of August was directed by Shannon Walsh and16 fellow documentary filmmakers. Chronicling life in a former working-class Montreal neighbourhood over a 24-hour period, St-Henri, the 26th of August follows several compelling stories and characters. The film is an homage to the 1962 Hubert Aquin classic À Saint-Henri le cinq septembre.

Pedagogical evaluations and study guides are only available to CAMPUS subscribers.

CAMPUS

Features designed specifically for teachers. Learn more

Already subscribed? Sign in

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • director
    Shannon Walsh
  • editor
    Sophie Leblond
  • sound design
    Daniel Lagacé
  • sound edit
    Daniel Lagacé
  • writer
    Shannon Walsh
    Denis Valiquette
  • producer
    Sarah Spring
    Colette Loumède
  • associate producer
    Selin Murat
    Maryse Chapdelaine
  • unit director
    Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
    Richard Brouillette
    Tracey Deer
    Claude Demers
    Halima Elkhatabi
    Sylvain L'Espérance
    Caroline Martel
    Amy Miller
    Kaveh Nabatian
    Denis Valiquette
    Karen Vanderborght
    Shannon Walsh
  • additional direction
    Fabien Côté
    Yanie Dupont-Hébert
    Julie Fontaine
    Paul Kell
    Brett Story
  • participant
    Daniel Humbert
    Doris Bafaro
    Jessy Dubois-L'Alonde
    Jeremy Tremblay
    Jin Yong Lee
    Daniel Cameron
    François Bégin Perron
    Lydia Bégin Perron
    Lucie Perron
    Natasha Perron
    Yolande Brunelle
    Richard Call
    Yanick Fournier
    Jonathan Dumas
    Claude Hachey
    Stéfane Desjardins
    Robert Labrecque
    Edmée Savoie
    Marie Ève Mineau
    Valérie Gaudreault
    Belinda Agbeko
    Wendy Agbeko
    Thérèse Melançon
    Denise Melançon
    Khai Hiep Tran
    Oktay "Baby-Face" Kazimoglu
    Félix "X-Boy" Gaudreau
    Herby Whyne
    Walter Kaheruton
    Jonas Gilbert
    Danielle Plamondon
    Rage5
    Sylvain Lemieux
    Jean-Paul Beaudoin
    Jennifer Paquette
    Bubonic Bear
  • director of photography
    Marie-Noël Arseneau
    Geoffroy Beauchemin
    Fabien Côté
    Boban Chaldovich
    Jeff Dorn
    Yanie Dupont-Hébert
    Julien Fontaine
    Katerine Giguère
    Paul Kell
    Philippe Lavalette
    Martin Leblanc
    Jacques Leduc
    Sylvain L'Espérance
    Jean-Pierre Saint-Louis
  • sound
    Santiago Bertolino
    Fabien Côté
    Jose Garcia
    Simon Goulet
    Daniel Lagacé
    Marc Larouche
    Olivier Léger
    Alexandre Le Mouël
    Martine Morin
    Christophe Motte
    Kyle Stanfield
    Lynne Trépanier
    Catherine Van Der Donckt
    Sylvain Vary
  • assistant to the producer
    Samara Grace Chadwick
  • production manager
    Bruno Dequen
    Simon Dragland
    Andrea Feder
  • gear coordinator
    Daniel Froidevaux
  • technical coordinator
    Alexandre Domingue
    Richard Cliche
    France Couture
  • data wrangler
    Jonathan Durand
    Howie Pun
  • runner
    Aisling Chin-Yee
    Juliet Lammers
    Marco Valiquette
    Joseph Yarmush
  • craft
    Salah Samghour
    Mathieu Winnicki
  • production assistant
    Manuel Barbeau-Lavalette
    Pascal Bergeron
    Laetitia Bertolino
    Samara Grace Chadwick
    Claire Chevalier
    Laurence Fauteux
    Tobie Fraser
    Jose Garcia
    Gaelle Janvier
    Tim Kelly
    Craig Knox
    Shahriar el Kosht
    Andres Livov
    Pablo Alvarez-Mesa
    Gabrielle Provost
    David Widginton
  • assistant editor
    Amélie Labrèche
    Ariane Pétel-Despots
    Robby Reis
    Charles Verret
  • sound mixer
    Jean Paul Vialard
  • sound assistant
    Pierre-Yves Decoste
    Francesco Neri
  • post services
    Alexandre Domingue
  • post coordinator
    Anne-Marie Bousquet
  • visual effects
    Guillaume Pelletier
  • on-line
    Justin Lachance
  • colour correction
    Julien Alix
  • director original programming
    Sylvie de Bellefeuille
  • production coordinator
    Dominique Brunet
  • administrative support
    Lise Lévesque
  • editing support
    Danielle Raymond
    Isabelle Painchaud
    Pierre Dupont
  • marketing
    François Jacques
  • marketing assistant
    Émilie Nguyen Ngoc
  • administrator
    Johanne Dubuc
    Manon Provencher
  • consultant
    Pepita Ferrari
  • research
    Shannon Walsh
    Denis Valiquette
  • additional research
    Amy Twigge
    Claude Paquette
    Marco Valiquette
  • production intern
    Nisha Platzer
  • set photographer
    Rachel Granofsky
    Jessica Petunia
    Marie-Pierre Boucher
  • legal counsel
    Remy Khouzam
    Caroline Jonnaert
    Kerry Williams
  • subtitles
    Sabrina Leblond-Murphy
    Catherine Leroux
  • credits
    Marc Rimmer
  • Making of director
    Rémy Huberdeau
  • making of camera
    Colleen Ayoup
    Olivier D. Asselin
    Josué Bertolino
    Karl Armen Boudjikanian
    Samara Grace Chadwick
    Boban Chaldovich
    Jose Garcia
    Rémy Huberdeau
    Francesco Neri
    Hugo Samson
    Denis Valiquette
    Shannon Walsh
  • original score
    Patrick Watson
  • musician
    Brad Barr
    Joe Grass
    Sarah Pagé
    Stefan Schneider
    Colin Stetson
    Pierre-Yves Martel