Passage

Passage


                                Passage
| 1 h 48 min
campus

Ce long métrage documentaire revient sur le sort tragique de l’équipage de l’explorateur britannique Sir John Franklin au milieu du 19e siècle. Parcourant l’Arctique à la recherche du passage du Nord-Ouest, ces hommes ont péri dans les glaces après avoir sombré dans la folie et le cannibalisme, selon un rapport médical par la suite contesté. Un document saisissant qui remet en question notre façon de voir l'histoire.

Pedagogical evaluations and study guides are only available to CAMPUS subscribers.

CAMPUS

Features designed specifically for teachers. Learn more

Already subscribed? Sign in

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • None
    John Walker
    Jonathan Goldsmith
    Jonathan Goldsmith
    Clare Walker Casting
    Jessica Carney Associates
    Marlene Rassmusen
    Becky Parsons
    Aimee Leonard
    Tiffany Muckpah
    Lorraine Puqiqnak
    Tracy Wallace
    Vincent Ningark
    Marie Kringuk
    Guido Tigvareak
    Kelly Adams
    Gene Kanayok
    Gary Natar
    Judith Hackett
    Kay Robertson
    Pat Sweeney
    Becky Parsons
    David Churchill
    Ely Jim
    Ely Jim
    Kirstie Edgar
    Didi Jolly
    Kay Robertson
    Debra Beers
    Paul Bégin
    Darcy Fraser
    Andrew Stretch
    Peter Fraser
    Peter Fraser
    David Wishart
    Mike Holleran
    Joanne Hagen
    Nadine Beed
    Nadine Beed
    John Hencher
    David Howse
    Lothar Mayer
    Susan Baker
    Tiffany Merritt
    Wendy Brathwaite
    Andrea Romak
    Chris MacIntosh
    Claude Dionne
    David Nichol
  • direction
    John Walker
  • producer
    Andrea Nemtin
    Kent Martin
    John Walker
  • executive producer
    Bill Nemtin
  • director of photography
    Kent Nason
  • additional photography
    Nigel Markham
    Andrew Speller
    John Walker
  • editing
    Jeff Warren
    John Brett
  • sound
    Alex Salter
    Jim Rillie
  • music - composition
    Jonathan Goldsmith
  • based on the book
    Ken McGoogan
  • writer
    Andrew Rai Berzins
  • actor
    Rick Roberts
    Geraldine Alexander
    David Acton
    Andrew Alston
    Shaun Austin-Olsen
    Nigel Bennett
    Alistair Findlay
    Colin George
    Patrick Godfrey
    Simon Slater
    James Wallace
    Guy Oliver-Watts
    Gerald Dickens
  • videography
    Marlene Rassmusen
    Becky Parsons
    Kyle Cameron
  • focus puller
    Becky Parsons
    Brad Larner
  • production coordination
    Clare Richards
    Shauna Hatt
  • set decorator
    Marion Yorston
    Karen Toole
  • hunter
    Alan Shearer
    David Nuluk
    John Kaunak
  • climbing support
    Derren Foxx
  • sailing yole
    Maurice Davidson
    Ian Richardson
  • location photographer
    Gunnie Moberg
    Nance Ackerman
  • driver
    Terry Todd
  • skipper
    Adam Clarke
  • Stromness Drama Club
    Phyllis Brown
    Ciaran Delaney
    Graham Garson
    Finlay Harnden
    Ross Harnden
    Jane Hunter
    Philip Mackay
    Doreen McLellan
    Rose Matheson
    Jim Robertson
  • advisor
    Bernadette Dean
  • interpreter
    Bernadette Dean
  • guide
    David Nuluk
    John Kaunak
  • elder
    John Kaunak
  • camp support
    Susan Nuluk
    Marie Kringuk
    Bobby Sanertanut
    Gary Natar
  • igloo
    Paul, Sr Kanayuk
  • dog team
    Paul, Sr Kanayuk
  • drum dance
    Cecilia Angotialuk
    Elizabeth Aglukka
    Alice Nanorak
    Honore Aglukka
    Michel Akkuardjuk
    Pasqualina Putulik
    John Kaunak
  • musician
    Monica Mapsalak
    Jackie Milortok
    Marcel Mapsalak
    Levi Katokra
    Paul Mablik
  • production consultant
    John Huston
    Lavinia Warner
  • office manager
    Marnie Bienias
  • translator
    Tiffany Muckpah
  • transportation
    Darryl Siusangnark
  • 1st assistant director
    Stuart J.C. Williams
    Stuart J.C. Williams
  • location manager
    Ralph Cameron
  • chief electrician
    Steve Swannell
    Ken LeBlanc
  • lighting
    Steve Kitchen
    Roy Furness
    Bob Jeffs
    Richard Buckley
  • stage hand
    David Maund
    Doug Betts
  • boom operator
    Paul Munro
    Andrew Rillie
  • costumes
    Sue Thomson
    Jeanie Kimber
  • on set costumer
    Emma Fryer
  • makeup
    Lisa J. Robbie
  • hairdressing
    Lisa J. Robbie
  • prop maker
    Edward Cross
    Keith Currie
  • assistant to the production manager
    Suridh Hassan
    Clare Richards
    Jesse Fawthrop
    Megan Malet-Veale
    Sarah McCarthy
  • production design
    Emanuel Jannasch
  • light designer
    Jess MacGillivray
  • construction co-ordinator
    Ewen Dickson
  • 3rd assistant director
    Devin Hillier
  • associate director
    Lisa J. Robbie
  • researcher
    Barbara Sears
    Elizabeth Klinck
    Concetta Principe
  • naval consultant
    Gordon Laco
  • administration
    John William Lutz
  • production supervision
    Patricia Coughran
  • marketing
    Amy Stewart Gallant
  • map animation
    Ian Dunbar
  • sound editing
    Alex Salter
  • sound mixer
    Allan Scarth
  • PowerPost coordinator
    Christopher Fost
  • online editing
    Doug Woods
  • post-production coordination
    Roz Power
  • editing assistant
    Trevor Schellinck
    Ariel Nasr
    Aaron Shapero
    Colin Kish
    Candice Desormeaux
  • subtitles
    Claude Dionne
  • orchestration
    Dan Parr
  • direction of orchestra
    Dan Parr
  • orchestra contractor
    Roberto Occhipinti
  • soloist
    Hugh Marsh
    James Mason
    Clare Scholtz
    Kathy McLean
  • music recording
    Michael Banton-Jones
  • music mix
    Michael Banton-Jones

  • Unlimited access to
    your rentals for 48 hours.
  • Have a question or need help?
    Click here to contact us!